• Wix Facebook page
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Wix Twitter page

Elliot Norton Awards

 

Boston Theater Critics Association

Announces 

The 34th Annual 

Elliot Norton Awardees

 

Steven Maler

Receives Annual

Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence

 

Tony Award-Winning Actress and Guest of Honor 

Mary Louise Wilson Receives Lifetime Achievement Award

 

-- Awards Presented at Ceremony on Monday May 23

at Boston’s Citi Shubert Theatre --

Awards were presented to more than 25 outstanding actors, directors, designers and ensembles tonight by The Boston Theater Critics Association (BTCA), at the 34th Annual Elliot Norton Awards ceremony, held at Boston’s Citi Performing Arts Center Shubert Theatre. 

 

This year’s recipient of the Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence is Steven Maler, Founding Artistic Director, Commonwealth Shakespeare Company, which has for 20 years presented free, exhilarating productions of the Bard’s works in Boston, the last 19 on Boston Common. These magical evenings, helmed by Maler and enjoyed by thousands, have introduced sundry Bostonians not only to Shakespeare but to professional theater and have played a significant role in making Boston a first-class theater town.  

 

A Special Citation was awarded to Matthew Aucoin, for bringing Walt Whitman to life with his own artful sense of operatic poetry in his opera, Crossing. Tony and Drama Desk Award-winning actress Mary Louise Wilson was the Guest of Honor and received a Lifetime Achievement Award.

 

Joyce Kulhawik, President of the BTCA, stated, “Just when you think it couldn't get any better, the Boston Theater community outdoes itself. Tonight we celebrated the dazzling array of

 

productions and performances-- large, small, visiting, and fringe-- which tackled the issues of the day with exceptional intelligence, verve, sophistication, and craft.  Huge congrats to the folks who continue to make it happen every night on stages all around our City!  

 

In addition to the presentation of the awards, the ceremony featured nominated musical performances, and an elegant post-ceremony party in the Wang’s Grand Lobby. 

 

Sponsors of the 2016 awards are Jacob Wirth Restaurant, TheaterMania, ArtsBoston, Actor's Equity Association, W Hotel Boston, The Boston Globe, M. Steinert & Sons, Chloe Wine Collection, and Polar Beverages, with support of Citi Performing Arts Center.  

 

The awards are presented annually by The Boston Theater Critics Association (BTCA) (Don Aucoin, Jared Bowen, Terry Byrne, Carolyn Clay, Nick Dussault, Iris Fanger, Joyce Kulhawik, Kilian Melloy, Bob Nesti, and Ed Siegel) to honor the outstanding productions, directors, designers, and performers that audiences have seen on Greater Boston area stages throughout the year.

Special and honored guests at past Elliot Norton Awards comprise a who’s who of distinguished artists who have graced Boston’s stages, including: Lea DeLaria, Olympia Dukakis, Chita Rivera, Tommy Tune, Al Pacino, Edward Albee, Brian Dennehy, August Wilson, Julie Harris, Sir Ian McKellen, Lynn Redgrave, and Jason Robards.

 

The Elliot Norton Awards are named for the eminent Boston theater critic Elliot Norton, who remained an active supporter of drama, both locally and nationally, until his death in 2003 at the age of 100. The Boston theater community carries on his legacy and can be proud of its remarkable growth at a time in our nation’s history when the arts are struggling to survive.

 

For more details on the 34th Annual Elliot Norton Awards, including a full list of awardees and nominees, visit http://www.elliotnortonawards.com


 

34th Annual Elliot Norton Awards Winners

Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence

This year's recipient of the ENP for Sustained Excellence is Steven Maler, Founding Artistic Director of Commonwealth Shakespeare Company, which has for 20 years presented free, exhilarating productions of the Bard’s works in Boston, the last 19 on Boston Common. These magical evenings, helmed by Maler and enjoyed by thousands, have introduced sundry Bostonians not only to Shakespeare but to professional theater and have played a significant role in making Boston a first-class theater town.

 

Outstanding Visiting Production

Ghost Quartet (presented by American Repertory Theater)

 

Outstanding Production by a Large Resident Theater

Come Back, Little Sheba (Huntington Theatre Company)

Outstanding Production by a Midsize Theater

The Convert (Underground Railway Theater)

 

Outstanding Production by a Small Theater

The Diary of Anne Frank (Boston Children’s Theatre)

 

Outstanding Production by a Fringe Theater

A Beautiful Day in November on the Banks of the Greatest of the Great Lakes (Apollinaire Theatre Company)

 

Outstanding Musical Production by a Large Theater

Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 (American Repertory Theater)

 

Outstanding Musical Production by a Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater

My Fair Lady (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

 

Outstanding Design, Large Theater

Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 (American Repertory Theater) Scenic design by Mimi Lien, Costumes by Paloma Young, Lighting by Bradley King, Sound by Matt Hubbs, Wigs and Makeup by Rachel Padula Shufelt

 

Outstanding Design, Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater

Mary Poppins (Wheelock Family Theatre) Scenic design by Janie E. Howland, Lighting by Franklin Meissner Jr., Costumes by Elisabetta Polito, Sound by Roger J. Moore, Props by Marjorie Lusignan

 

Outstanding Actor, Large Theater

Mark Rylance, Nice Fish (American Repertory Theater)

 

Outstanding Actress, Large Theater

Adrianne Krstansky, Come Back, Little Sheba (Huntington Theatre Company)

 

Outstanding Actor, Midsize Theater

Johnnie McQuarley, Othello (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

 

Outstanding Actress, Midsize Theater

Jennifer Coolidge, Saving Kitty (Nora Theatre Company)

 

Outstanding Actor, Small or Fringe Theater

Brandon Green, An Octoroon (Company One Theatre)

 

Outstanding Actress, Small or Fringe Theater

Zehava Younger, The Diary of Anne Frank (Boston Children’s Theatre)

 

Outstanding New Script

The Launch Prize, by MJ Halberstadt (Bridge Repertory Theater of Boston)

 

Outstanding Solo Performance

Phil Tayler, Buyer & Cellar (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

 

Outstanding Director, Large Theater

Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 (American Repertory Theater)

 

Outstanding Director, Midsize Theater

Scott Edmiston, Casa Valentina (SpeakEasy Stage Company) and My Fair Lady (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

 

Outstanding Director, Small or Fringe Theater

Summer L. Williams, Colossal and An Octoroon (Company One Theatre)

 

Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actor, Large Theater

Wade McCollum, Ernest Shackleton Loves Me (ArtsEmerson)

 

Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actor, Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater

Tim Lawton, Thoroughly Muslim Millie (Gold Dust Orphans)

 

Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actress, Large Theater

McCaela Donovan, A Little Night Music (Huntington Theatre Company)

 

Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actress, Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater

Jennifer Ellis, My Fair Lady (Lyric Stage Company of Boston) and Wonderful Town (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

 

Outstanding Ensemble, Large Theater

Come Back, Little Sheba (Huntington Theatre Company)

 

Outstanding Ensemble, Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater

The New Electric Ballroom (Gloucester Stage Company)