• Wix Facebook page
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Wix Twitter page

The 33rd Annual Elliot Norton Arwardees

Ryan Landry Receives Annual Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence

Acclaimed actress/comedian Lea DeLaria as Guest of Honor 

 

2015 ELLIOT NORTON AWARD AWARDEES

 

Outstanding Visiting Production

*Bedlam’s Saint Joan (Bedlam, presented by Underground Railway Theater)

 

Outstanding Production by a Large Resident Theater

*The Shape She Makes (American Repertory Theater)

 

Outstanding Production by a Midsize Theater

*God’s Ear (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

 

Outstanding Production by a Small Theater

*Albatross (Mike Seiden and The Poets’ Theatre)

 

Outstanding Production by a Fringe Theater

*Stupid F***ing Bird (Apollinaire Theatre Company)

 

Outstanding Actor, Large Theater

*Tom Nelis, The Tempest (American Repertory Theater in association with The Smith Center for the Performing Arts)

 

Outstanding Actress, Large Theater

*Finnerty Steeves, The Shape She Makes (American Repertory Theater)

 

Outstanding Actor, Midsize Theater

*Nael Nacer, Intimate Apparel (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

 

Outstanding Actress, Midsize Theater

*Tamara Hickey, God’s Ear (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

 

Outstanding Actor, Small or Fringe Theater

*Victor L. Shopov, Bent (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

 

Outstanding Actress, Small or Fringe Theater

*Lee Mikeska Gardner, Emilie: La Marquise du Châtelet Defends Her Life Tonight (Nora Theatre Company)

 

Outstanding Musical Production

*Into the Woods (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

 

Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actor

*Steven Bargonetti, Father Comes Home From The Wars (American Repertory Theater and The Public Theater)

 

Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actress

*Aimee Doherty, Into the Woods (Lyric Stage Company of Boston) and Far From Heaven (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

 

Outstanding Director, Large Theater

*Teller and Aaron Posner, The Tempest (American Repertory Theater in association with The Smith Center for the Performing Arts)

 

Outstanding Director, Midsize Production

*Spiro Veloudos, Into the Woods (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

 

Outstanding Director, Small or Fringe Theater

*Natsu Onoda Power, Astro Boy and the God of Comics (Company One)

 

Outstanding New Script

*Father Comes Home From The Wars, by Suzan-Lori Parks (American Repertory Theater and The Public Theater)

 

Outstanding Solo Performance

*Benjamin Evett, Albatross (Mike Seiden and The Poets’ Theatre)

 

Outstanding Choreography

*Susan Misner, The Shape She Makes (American Repertory Theater)

 

Outstanding Design, Large Theater

*The Second Girl: Scenic and costume design by Santo Loquasto, Lighting by James F. Ingalls, Sound by Ben Emerson (Huntington Theatre Company)

 

Outstanding Design, Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater

*Astro Boy and the God of Comics: Scenic design by Natsu Onoda Power, Projections by Jared Mezzocchi, Lighting by Justin Paice, Costumes by Tyler Kinney, Sound by Kelsey Jarboe, Props by Megan F. Kinneen (Company One)

 

Outstanding Ensemble, Large Theater

*The Colored Museum (Huntington Theatre Company)

 

Outstanding Ensemble, Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater

*Bedlam’s Saint Joan (Bedlam, presented by Underground Railway Theater)

 

Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence

Ryan Landry, Gold Dust Orphans impresario and authorial genius, whose bawdy, irresistible parodistic extravaganzas have made the Ramrod Center for the Performing Arts the least stiff and most exuberant theater venue in town.