• Wix Facebook page
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Wix Twitter page

27TH ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 2009

 

Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence: Rick Lombardo

 

OUTSTANDING VISITING PRODUCTION
Aurelia’s Oratorio, American Repertory Theatre
Spalding Gray: Stories Left to Tell, Institute of Contemporary Art
Wishful Drinking, Huntington Theatre Company**

 

OUTSTANDING DESIGN, SMALL/MIDSIZE COMPANY
David R. Gammons (set), The Duchess of Malfi (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)
Janie E. Howland (set), Eurydice (New Repertory Theatre) and The History Boys (SpeakEasy Stage Company)**
Susan Zeeman Rogers (set), The Light in the Piazza (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

 

OUTSTANDING DESIGN, LARGE COMPANY
James Noone (set), The Corn Is Green (Huntington Theatre Company)
Francis O’Connor (set and costumes), Two Men of Florence (Huntington Theatre Company)**
Douglas W. Schmidt (set), Rock ’n’ Roll (Huntington Theatre Company, in association with American Conservatory Theater)

 

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
Elizabeth Aspenlieder, Bad Dates (Shakespeare & Company and Merrimack Repertory Theatre)**
Nancy E. Carroll, The Year of Magical Thinking (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)
Ken Howard, According to Tip (New Repertory Theatre)

 

OUTSTANDING NEW SCRIPT
Dick Flavin, According to Tip (New Repertory Theatre)
Ryan Landry (book and lyrics), Ryan Landry and Billy Hough (music), Whizzin’ (Gold Dust Orphans)
Joyce Van Dyke, The Oil Thief (Boston Playwrights’ Theatre)**

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR, SMALL/FRINGE COMPANY
Akiba Abaka, In the Continuum (Up You Mighty Race)**
Judy Braha, The Oil Thief (Boston Playwrights’ Theatre)
Summer L. Williams, Voyeurs de Venus (Company One)

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR, MIDSIZE COMPANY
Scott Edmiston, The History Boys and The Light in the Piazza (SpeakEasy Stage Company) and Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)**
David R. Gammons, Blackbird (SpeakEasy Stage Company) and The Duchess of Malfi (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)
Carmel O’Reilly, The Seafarer (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR, LARGE COMPANY
Nicholas Martin, She Loves Me and The Corn Is Green (Huntington Theatre Company)**
Carey Perloff, Rock ’n’ Roll (Huntington Theatre Company, in association with American Conservatory Theater)
Marcus Stern, Endgame (American Repertory Theatre)

 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR, SMALL/MIDSIZE COMPANY
Will Lyman, Exits and Entrances (New Repertory Theatre) and The Oil Thief (Boston Playwrights’ Theatre)**
Richard Snee, November (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)
Spiro Veloudos, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

 

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS, SMALL/MIDSIZE COMPANY
Marianna Bassham, Blackbird (SpeakEasy Stage Company)**
Georgia Lyman, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Lyric Stage Company of Boston) and Look Back in Anger (Orfeo Group)
Annette Miller, Martha Mitchell Calling (Nora Theatre Company)

 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR, LARGE COMPANY
Brooks Ashmanskas, She Loves Me (Huntington Theatre Company)
Larry Coen, As You Like It (Free Shakespeare, presented by Citi Performing Arts Center)
Fred Sullivan, Jr., As You Like It (Free Shakespeare, presented by Citi Performing Arts Center) andBlithe Spirit (Trinity Repertory Company)**

 

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS, LARGE COMPANY
Kate Burton, The Corn Is Green (Huntington Theatre Company)**
Karen MacDonald, Endgame and The Seagull (American Repertory Theatre)
Cigdem Onat, The Cry of the Reed (Huntington Theatre Company)

 

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE
The History Boys (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
The Seafarer (SpeakEasy Stage Company)**
Speech & Debate (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION BY A FRINGE COMPANY
In the Continuum, Up You Mighty Race
Look Back in Anger, Orfeo Group**
Voyeurs de Venus, Company One

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION BY A SMALL COMPANY
Awake and Sing!, Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre**
Faith Healer, Publick Theatre
QED, Catalyst Collaborative @ MIT and Underground Railway Theater

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION BY A MIDSIZE COMPANY
The History Boys, SpeakEasy Stage Company
The Seafarer, SpeakEasy Stage Company
Speech & Debate, Lyric Stage Company of Boston**

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION BY A LARGE COMPANY

The Corn Is Green, Huntington Theatre Company
Endgame, American Repertory Theatre**
Rock ’n’ Roll, Huntington Theatre Company, in association with American Conservatory Theater

 

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION
The Light in the Piazza, SpeakEasy Stage Company
She Loves Me, Huntington Theatre Company
Show Boat, North Shore Music Theatre**