• Wix Facebook page
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Wix Twitter page

The 23rd Elliot Norton Awards
May 2005 at the Cutler Majestic Theatre.

Presented by Boston Theater Critics Association and Emerson College, the awards honored the season’s best work in Boston’s theaters (from April 1, 2004 to March 31, 2005).

 

Guest of Honor: Elaine Stritch, actor
Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence: Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director, Trinity Repertory Company

 

Outstanding Set Design
Large Company: Adam Stockhausen, Sonia Flew, 36 Views (Huntington Theatre Company)
Small Company: Richard Chambers, The Glider (Boston Playwrights’ Theatre)

 

Outstanding Director, Small Company
Adam Zahler, Permanent Collection (New Repertory Theatre)

 

Outstanding Director, Large Company
Kent Gash, Topdog/Underdog (Trinity Repertory Company, New Repertory Theatre)

 

Outstanding Solo Performance
Pamela Gien, The Syringa Tree (American Repertory Theatre)

 

Outstanding New Script
Sonia Flew, Melinda Lopez (Huntington Theatre Company)

 

Outstanding Actor, Large Company
John Kelly, Dido, Queen of Carthage (American Repertory Theatre)

 

Outstanding Actor, Small Company
Benjamin Evett, Permanent Collection and Quills (New Repertory Theatre), Richard III (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

 

Outstanding Actress, Large Company
Phylicia Rashad, Gem of the Ocean (Huntington Theatre Company)

 

Outstanding Actress, Small Company
Andrea C. Ross, A Little Night Music (Lyric Stage), The Sound of Music and Ramona Quimby (Wheelock Family Theatre)

Outstanding Production by a Local Fringe Company
Blue/Orange, Zeitgeist Stage Company

 

Outstanding Production by a Large Resident Company
The Miser, American Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Production by a Small Resident Company
The Sanctuary Lamp, Súgán Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Visiting Production
The Far Side of the Moon, (Ex Machina, Quebec; presented by American Repertory Theatre)

 

Special Citations
Shear Madness, 25 years
City Stage Company, 30 years